MacroGoblin Forum

MacroGoblin Public Forum => Public Forum => General Public Discussion => Topic started by: Nymphis on February 27, 2019, 03:48:39 AM

Title: Multiple monitors
Post by: Nymphis on February 27, 2019, 03:48:39 AM
Hi Jack :)

I have a question about Multiple monitors

I have a game running on Monitor #4 and i can not get the Macro to see it at all.
macro works perfect of i drag the Game window to Monitor #1 (primary monitor)

Monitor #4 is to the left and above Monitor #1
will macrogoblin work on Multiple monitors?

Cheers Nym
Title: Re: Multiple monitors
Post by: Jack on February 27, 2019, 09:30:48 AM
MG will likely not work with multiple monitors.
Title: Re: Multiple monitors
Post by: Nymphis on February 28, 2019, 02:49:12 AM
Thanks Jack...i'll stop trying to try and work out how to do it
 ;D
Title: Re: Multiple monitors
Post by: Jack on February 28, 2019, 09:14:34 AM
I think I remember someone saying some program they used helped MG work in multi-monitor mode. Unfort i cant rem the program or the post. It would probably be a program that turned your monitors into one continuous desktop with the same coordinate system.
Title: Re: Multiple monitors
Post by: Nymphis on March 04, 2019, 03:50:58 AM
OH...interesting.
I'll look into it. thanks Jack
Title: Re: Multiple monitors
Post by: Philip K. Dick on March 27, 2019, 08:05:25 PM
At some point I was using multiple monitors. I don't remember all the details.
BUT what I do remember, I needed the monitors in order.

IE: left to right, 1,2,3

Also I needed to make sure monitor 1 had 0,0 .

IE:
monitor 1;  x:0 y:0 to x:100 y:100
monitor 2: x101 y:0 to x:200 y:100
monitor 3: x201 y:0 to x:300 y:100

I think I had to set the primary monitor to monitor 1 as well.
Title: Re: Multiple monitors
Post by: Overtkill on April 07, 2019, 01:14:02 PM
Sorry so late, but if the window on said monitor can be controlled. You have to first select the window (Choose Window) to bring it to focus, then you should be able to direct commands there. Windows only allow 1 app to have focus at a time, which makes the selection necessary.

If you are doing any pixel functions, you can call your targets by global desktop coordinates(location of the desired pixel on your desktop), or local window coordinates (Relitive to the coordinates within the game's visual area).